top of page

2023 RESULTS

OVERALL WINNERS

Largest Speckled Trout by a Female       Cassidy Bellot              2.76

Largest Speckled Trout by a Male           Bootsie Toups               3.80

Speckled Trout Master Angler                 Dustin DeBenedetto     5.98

First Day Speckled Trout          Name                                Weight

1st     Speckled Trout                   Bootsie Toups                        3.80

2nd    Speckled Trout                   Steve Bellot                           2.98

3rd    Speckled Trout                    Cassidy Bellot                       2.76

4th    Speckled Trout                    Dustin DeBenedetto              2.64

5th    Speckled Trout                    Jimmy Newman                   1.76

6th    Speckled Trout                    Kristi Newman                      1.58

7th    Speckled Trout                    Cassie Thames                      1.56

8th    Speckled Trout                    David Jones                           1.54

Second Day Speckled Trout      Name                                Weight

1st     Speckled Trout                    Dustin DeBenedetto                      3.34

2nd    Speckled Trout                    Allen Bryant                                   2.68

3rd    Speckled Trout                    Brent Barker                                   2.06

4th    Speckled Trout                    Brandon Barrilleaux                       1.94

5th    Speckled Trout                    Jamey Mike                                     1.88

6th    Speckled Trout                    Sherri Caro                                      1.82

7th    Speckled Trout                    Pete Kelley                                       1.78

8th    Speckled Trout                    Andy Williams                                  1.74

1st     Bull Redfish                        Jimmy Newman                            26.86

2nd    Bull Redfish                        Geoff Howell                                  26.82

3rd    Bull Redfish                        Cynthia Encalade                           26.28

1st     Flounder                             Gus Adomitis                                  2.04

2nd    Flounder                             Gus Adomitis                                  1.84

3rd     Flounder                            Brenda C. Boggs                             1.66

1st     Sheepshead                       Paul Cummins                                4.26

2nd    Sheepshead                       Ryan Vidrine                                   1.62

3rd     Sheepshead                       Debra Watts                                    1.08

1st         Cobia                               Sam Jackson/ Rock Solid              30.12

2nd        Cobia                               Sam Jackson/ Rock Solid              27.90      3rd         Cobia                               Sam Jackson/ Rock Solid              21.26

1st         Red Snapper                  Greg Hebert/ Rock Solid           19.40

2nd        Red Snapper                  Greg Hebert/ Rock Solid           17.96           

3rd         Red Snapper                  Sam Jackson/ Rock Solid         16.62

 

1st         Mangrove Snapper         Sam Jackson/ Rock Solid         9.75

2nd        Mangrove Snapper         Greg Hebert/ Rock Solid           7.60           

3rd         Mangrove Snapper         Greg Hebert/ Rock Solid           4.94

1st     Drum                                  Eric Mutrie                                      27.52

2nd    Drum                                  Chris Ancar                                     27.42

3rd     Drum                                  Ramona Galiano                             24.06

1st     White Trout                        Chris Ancar                                    0.86

2nd    White Trout                        Debra Watts                                   0.66

3rd    White Trout                        Lindsey Foles                                 0.64

1st     Redfish 27" & Under         Debra Watts                                    6.90

2nd    Redfish 27" & Under         David Authement                           6.30

3rd    Redfish 27" & Under          David Authement                           2.68

Kid's 12 & Under Trophies       Name                                 Weight

1st     Hardhead                            Cooper Melancon                         2.00

2nd    Hardhead                            Brec Pennison                              1.88

3rd     Hardhead                           John Paul Kedzierski                    1.74

1st     Speckled Trout                   Wyatt Renalds                              1.46

2nd    Speckled Trout                   -none-

3rd    Speckled Trout                    -none-

1st     Redfish                                Etan Howell                                  27.60

2nd    Redfish                                Jax Daigle                                     22.04

3rd     Redfish                                Wyatt Reynolds                            18.44

June 16, 17
- 2023 -

bottom of page